Cypress Essential Oil (Cupressus sempervirens)
Cypress is a very long-lived evergreen tree often grown near cemeteries in europe, it can live for many hundreds of years. This tree belongs to one of the oldest plant families on earth which is around 17 million years old. Cypress is good for excess fluids and is a powerful astringent and is used in ointments for varicose veins and haemorrhoids.
Scent: clean, fresh, woody.
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled from the leaves and twigs.
Colour: Colourless to yellow.
Properties: warming, drying, soothing. Insect-repellent, treats coughing, cramps, wounds and bruises.
Chakra: Throat, base.
Caution: safe for all skin types.
Easy uses of cypress essential oil
Sweaty feet – Add some drops to a foot bath.
Calm emotions and stress – take a bath with 2 drops cypress and 4 drops lavender essential oil.
Deodorant with cypress oil
10 drops cypress essential oil
10 drops bergamot essential oil
10 drops geranium essential oil
30 ml vodka
70 ml rose water
Purifying, protecting and refreshing, gives psychic protection, strength and wisdom and is a symbol of eternity. Helps energies flow, good for meditations in bereavement, difficult transitions and painful changes. Cypress can help move on from feelings of insecurity and vulnerability and for people who lost their purpose. Very encouraging. Helps develop inner wisdom and to balance the mind with the spirit.
In many cultures cypress is seen as a gateway to the afterlife this is why they are often found in churchyards.
In Tibet, twigs and branches are burned as sacred incense.
Baths: add 5-8 drops to bath
Massages: add 2-3 drops of essential oils to 15 ml (1 tablespoonful) of carrier oil
Vaporisation: add 2-4 drops of essential oils to a burner.
100% pure, therapeutic grade essential oil suitable for use by therapists and in making cosmetics, candles and soaps as well as for use in the home e.g. in oils burners, diffusers, saunas, aromatherapy, adding to the bath etc.
External use only.
For your all essential oils needs click here.