Traditional uses of cedarwood essential oil:
Cedarwood oil is distilled from the wood and branches of the cedarwood tree. Gives a feeling of stability, harmony. Blends well with citrus oils like sweet orange or lemon to bring a sensation of security, relaxation and happiness. Known also as an insect repellent.
Cedarwood oil is added in France to hair products to protect the hair and prevent hair loss. Used also for stress, insomnia, respiratory conditions and as an immunity booster. For the skin, cedarwood oil helps balance the sebum and eases acne, skin fungus, atopic dermatitis, skin and head dandruff. The oil is very useful in the diffused or diluted in a formula or base oil for the skin.
Cedarwood Essential oil is great for perfumery, especially manly perfumery. Cedarwoos is a big aromatic tree which was used for medicine and cosmetics throughout history. It is one of the first essences.
Uses: Antiseptic, relaxing, warming, uplifting and stimulates blood circulation.
Scent: woody, rich and masculine – great for man’s perfume.
Extraction Method: steam distillation from wood and bark – stumps and branches.
Color: Deep yellowish
Cedarwood essential oil blends you want to try:
Relax: Equal parts of lavender and cedarwood essential oils.
Baths: add 5-8 drops to bath
Massages: add 2-3 drops of essential oils to 15ml (1 tablespoonful) of carrier oil
Vaporisation: add 2-4 drops of essential oils to a burner.
100% pure, best value therapeutic grade essential oil suitable for use by therapists and in making cosmetics, candles and soaps as well as for use in the home e.g. in oils burners, diffusers, saunas, adding to the bath etc.
Bottle Carries Batch Number and Best Before Date
External use only.
For your all essential oils needs click here.
Please refer here to another variant of this oil.