Rosemary Essential Oil (Rosmarinus Officinalis)
Rosemary oil was one of the first essential oils to be distilled, in 1330. Nowadays known mostly for it’s nits combat and for hair growth properties. The ancient Greeks used to burn the leaves for the scent. The herb is used as a spice in kitchens around the world. We ship Rosemary Oil only in NZ.
Scent: fresh, aromatic.
Extraction Method: steam distillation of the leaves and flowering tops.
Colour: pale, colorless to light yellow.
Note: middle to top.
Properties: mind clearing, reviving, stimulating, pain relieving.
Caution: do not use if you have epilepsy, the oil is high in camphor and can cause seizures, or if pregnant.
Easy uses of rosemary oil
Backache – Take a warm bath with 2 drops rosemary oil and 4 drops lavender oil.
Before exam – 2 drops of rosemary and neroli with a few drops of base oil on your wrists. Neroli will calm you and rosemary will boost your memory, creativity and concentration.
Hangover – a few drops in the morning bath great also after a long tiring day or after exhausting sports.
Hair loss – add to your shampoo, 6 drops/100 ml and use 6 drops rosemary/100 ml apple cider vinegar as a leave-on conditioner.
Lightens up the passion for life and encourage one to follow own path. Awakens creativity and inspiration, clear thinking and inner vision. Great for meditation. A symbol of love and friendship, was burned in weddings and funerals. Rosemary helps us to remember who we are and helps us perform the tasks needed for out spiritual evolution and aid others in their own path.
Baths: add 5-8 drops to bath
Massages: add 2-3 drops of essential oils to 15 ml (1 tablespoonful) of carrier oil
Vaporisation: add 2-4 drops of essential oils to a burner.
100% pure, therapeutic grade essential oil suitable for use by therapists and in making cosmetics, candles and soaps and for the home e.g. in oils burners, diffusers, saunas, aromatherapy, adding to the bath, etc.
External use only.
For your all essential oils needs click here.
Please refer here to another variant of this oil.